© 2019 by Brooke Muscat. Proudly created with Wix.com

HONOUR BOARD

Our History, Our Achievements, Our Pride

300 Games: Debbie Lee 200 Games: Shannon McFerran, Belinda Miggiani, Danni Teasdale, Bree White
150 Games: Lauren Bazeley, Melissa Morrison, Marie Napoli 100 Games: Alana Bell, Alex Brown, Jessica Capovilla, Alana Chantry, Joanne Constantino, Danni Green, Ashleigh Guest, Samantha Illingworth, Katie Lambeski, Tina Macumber, Kylie Nicolaci, Christina Polatajko, Doreen Roberts, Candice Robson, Rebecca Sadler, Hayley Sanders, Lauren Senserrick, Fiona Thomas, Angela Tuppen 
50 Games: Shannessy Adams, Ashlea Block, Kelly Borradale, Claire Brown, Amy Catterall, Tamara Cole, Jessica Craig, Erin Davenport, Tayla Dinuccio, Jade Doonan, Monique Emmett, Jacinta Ganino, Belinda Green, Rachel Gullo, Georgia Harris, Belinda Hately, Dee Inkson, Jasmin Jenkinson, Kate Jennings, Gemma Jones, Hayley Luke, Chantelle MacDonald, Jasmine Maljevac, Brighde McGrath, Alycia Morgan, Kirralee Myers, Sabrin Nyawela, Brooke Oliver, Kirsten Pocock, Lauren 
Sandford, Amelia Smyth, Tori Snelleksz, Emily Stanyer, Toni Teasdale, Amanda Walsh
Youth Girls 100 Games: Jessica Bartolo, Tylah Evans, Madeleine Burgess 
Youth Girls 50 Games: Britanny Bonnici, Maddie Burgess, Jacinta Ganino, Kirzty Brady, Ricki-Lee McConnell

MILESTONE GAMES

       VWFL Era                                  NFNL Division 1                        NFNL Division 2                       NFNL Division 3
         Seniors                                 Debbie Lee Award                    Noel Ash Award
1993 - 1996: D.Lee                       2017: O.Storer                            2017: H.Stanford                     2017: S.Carland
1997: S.McFerran                         2018: E.Georgostathis               2018: B.Salt                             2018: K.Pocock
1998 - 1999: L.Hellard                2019: J.Maljevac                         2019: D.Mazzocca                  2019: J.Doonan
2000: S.McFerran
2001: D.Lee
2002-2009: S.McFerran
2010: D.Lee
2011: S.McFerran
2012: K.Paxman
2013 - 2017: B.White
       Reserves                                               
2001: M.Brookeshaw                               
2004: T.Shanahan                                    
2005: T.Lovell                                           
2006: J.Mistretta                                      
2007: H.Luke                                           
2008: K.Nicolaci                                      
2009: V.Dimovska                                   
2010: J.Constantino                                
2011: A.Tully                                             
2012: R.Gullo                                          
2013: E.McIntyre
2014: E.Luke
2015: J.Capavilla
2016: M.Lister

BEST & FAIREST WINNERS

       VWFL Era                              NFNL Division 1                          NFNL Division 2                     NFNL Division 3
        Seniors                            
1993-2004: D.Lee                2017: 
A.Block                               2017: K.Pocock                       2017: B.Muscat
2005-2009: S.McFerran     2018: A.Block & T.Gillam            2018: P.Cooper & G.Smith     2018: K.Pocock & J.Ganino
2010: B.Miggiani                  2019: J.Francke & T.Morgan      2019: A.Unwin                         2019: J.Ganino 
2011: S.McFerran
2012 - 2017: B.White
       Reserves                                           
2001: M.Emmett                                
2006: C.Baker                                    
2007-2008: H.Luke                           
2009-2010: T.Teasedale                 
2011: J.Constantino                         
2012: S.Adams                                  
2013: K.Lambeski                             
2014: D.Roberts                                
2015: J.Doonan                                 
2016: J.Doonan & J.Capovilla

TEAM CAPTAINS

SENIOR COACHES

      VWFL ERA                                         NFNL ERA
 1993: P.Soung                             2018: C.Kilmartin
 1994: L.Leggieri                          2019: C.Polatajko
 1995-1996: W.Dooley                
 1997: D.Lee               
 1998-2004: H.McFerran        
2005-2008: B.Marantelli                    
 2009-2010: D.Lee & P.Cook                
 2011-2012: D.Lee & L.Balshaw                    
 2013: M.Russell                   
2014: S.Potter       
2015-2017: D.Lee

RESERVES COACHES

      VWFL ERA                                         NFNL ERA
2001: J.Story                             2017: C.Kilmartin (Div1)
2004-2005: T.Sommerto        2017: K.Dee (EDFL/WRFL)
2006: J.O’Rourke                      2017-18: C.Polatajko (Div2)
2007: A.Dalgleish                      2018-19: D.Roberts (Div3)
2008-2009: B.Miggiani           2019: J.Mustafa (Div2) 
2010-2013: K.Jennings                
2014: B.Miggiani & B.Kennett  
2015: B.Miggiani
2016: C.Kilmartin

YOUTH GIRLS

          Best & Fairest                                        Team Captains                                                          Coaches
      2005: A.Catterall                                     2005: A.Catterall                                            2005-2007: B.Batty
      2007: K.Silveright                                   2006: B.Redford                                             2007-2008: C.Polatajko
      2008: A.Stafford                                      2007: A.Testa                                                  2009-2011: S.McFerran
      2009: E.Paterno                                      2008: A.Stafford                                             2012S.McFerran & A.Catterall
      2010-2011: J.Garner                               2009: J.Portelli, E.Mercieca & K.Brady       2012: B.White & C.Polatajko (U12's)
      2012: M.Keryk                                         2010: E.Paterno & K.Brady                           2013: J.Constantino
      2013: B.Bonnici                                       2011-2012: T.Zammit                                    2013: M.Burgess, K.Brady & J.Ganino (U12's)
      2014: J.Bartolo                                       2015: M.Lister                                                 2014: B.White
      2015: M.Lister                                                                                                                  2015: A.Guest & J.Bartolo
      2017: E.Georgostathis                                                                                                    2016: A.Guest
                                                                                                                                                2017: L.Crofts
Helen Lambert Medal
1993-1996 : D.Lee   
2000: D.Lee
2002-2004: S.McFerran
2006-2007: S.McFerran

Fraser Griffiths Medal
2010: B.Green (Runner Up)
2011:
 R.Gullo

VWFL BEST & FAIREST

CLUB AWARDS

2009: Best Conducted Club for the
           Western Region 
2011: Coach of the Year - K.Jennings
2012: Victoria University Sport Awards:
           Sporting Club of the Year
2018: NFNL Top 4 Finalist:
          Senior Club of the Year   
2019: 
Peta Searle Female Coach of
           the Year - C.Polatajko

2019: AFL Victoria Northern Region Female
           Senior Coach of the Year - C.Polatajko
2019: Victoria University Sport Awards:
           Sporting Club of the Year
2005: S.McFerran   
2007: K.Danilow
2010: H.McFerran
2013: M.Emmett
2019:
 C.Kilmartin
 

 ANN RULTON AWARD

BEST CLUB PERSON 

2014: Erin Smith     
2015: Kelly Borradale
2016: Toni Teasdale  
2017: Taylor Smyth   
2018: Diane Anthony
2019: Caroline Kilmartin
           & Ashlea Block

PREMIERSHIPS

2004: VWFL Premiers vs Melb Uni
2010 - 2012: Youth Girls
2011:  VWFL Premiers vs Darebin
2017:  NFL Division 2 Premiers vs WPL
2019:  NFNL Division 1 Premiers vs Diamond Creek
            NFNL Division 2 Premiers vs Heidelberg

LEAGUE LEADING GOAL KICKER AWARDS

1996: VFL Prem Div - D.Lee
2001: VFL Prem Div - D.Dundov
2004: VFL Prem Div - R.Young
2012
: VFL Prem Div - A.Catterall
2017: NFLW Div 2 - N.Rabah
2019: NFNL Div 1 - K.Clarke
2019: NFNL Div 3 - S.Rigon

BREE WHITE MEDAL

2019: B.Wunhym
Division 1
Awarded to the Best Player of the Finals
2019:  D.Mazzocca
 
Division 2
2019: A.Ashman
           
Division 3

SPURS PLAYERS DRAFTED TO THE AFLW WHILST REGISTERED AS A SPUR

2016 AFLW Draft
Pick 16
GWS
Ashleigh Guest
2016 AFLW Draft
Pick 38
Collingwood
Bree White
2016 AFLW Draft
Pick 40
Melbourne
Alyssa Mifsud
2016 AFLW Draft
Pick 41
Melbourne
Shelley Scott
2016 AFLW Draft
Pick 88
Melbourne
Ainslie Kemp
2016 AFLW Draft
Pick 134
Melbourne
Sarah Lampard
2017 AFLW Rookie Draft
Pick 3
Western Bulldogs
Naomi Ferres
2019 AFLW Draft
Pick 9
Western Bulldogs
Elisabeth Georgostathis
2018 AFLW Draft
Pick 46
Western Bulldogs
Jessie Davies
If there are any achievements missing from this list, please contact the club ASAP to rectify.